Bright red bill with black tip, lower mandible longer than upper. Juvenile has smaller bill and buff edging to feathers in wings. American Coot: Medium-sized, chicken-like swimming bird, dark gray to black overall, short, white bill and undertail coverts. Diet is heavy in seeds and cultivated grains. Sexes are similar. Belly is white. The legs and feet are yellow-green. The tail is white with dark bars and the legs and feet are dark gray. Body is green-black overall with silver-gray feathers appearing speckled and grizzled on upper back and forewings. Identify birds in North America for bird watching or as a bird guide. Has olive-green to olive-gray upperparts, brilliant yellow throat, breast. Diet includes pasture grasses and grains. Body white, black, gray in finely-scaled pattern. Alternates several deep wing beats with glides. White throat, buff breast, flanks, and belly are barred black-and-white. Little Blue Heron: This medium-sized, slender heron has a slate-gray body and a purple-blue head and neck. Whooping Crane: Adults are nearly all white except for red crown, black mask, and black primary feathers most visible in flight. Of them, 159 species and eight identifiable subspecies are classed as accidental, 14 have been introduced to North America, four are extinct, and one has been extirpated. Sexes are similar; theÂ maleÂ is larger. Black Turnstone: Medium sandpiper, scaled black upperparts, white spot between eye and bill, black breast with white speckles on sides, and white belly. Legs are orange-brown. Legs and feet are black. Base of dark-tipped bill and legs are bright orange. Feeds on marine worms and insects. The sexes are similar. The legs are orange. Common Teal: This small dabbling duck has pale, gray-barred sides and a buff spotted breast. Laughing Gull: This medium-sized gull has a gray back, white underparts and neck, a black hood and red bill. It has a gray spatula shaped bill and orange legs. Orange-brown head and neck, and white mark between eye and bill; combination of prominent white rump, white wing bar, and pure white underwings is unique among the godwits. Bill is long, slightly decurved. Florida Birds Of Prey: 21 Birds Of Prey In Florida To Watch Prominent chestnut-brown patch on wing is visible on standing and flying birds. Eastern Phoebe: Small flycatcher with dark gray-brown upperparts and slightly darker wings and tail. The males are larger than the females but similar in appearance. Wings are pale gray with paler primaries. Interestingly, the Purple Swamphen is native to American Samoa, Gaum, and Baker and Howland Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Mariana Islands, all U.S. territories. Clapper Rail: Large, noisy marsh bird, gray or brown upperparts, vertical white-barred flanks and belly, buff or rust-brown breast. Head has a brown crown with pale central stripe and pale yellow or white eyebrows. Our mission is to protect the natural resources of Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary, its surrounding watershed, and the Western Everglades, and influence Everglades restoration; for the benefit of birds, other wildlife, and people; through land management, science, education, restoration, and … Direct flight, steady, strong wing beats. Large, gray bill. Northern Pintail: This large duck has gray and black upperparts, white neck and underparts, gray sides, long black pointed tail, brown head, throat and nape. In Florida, most likely due to the mild temperatures, Gray-Headed Swamphens breed year-round. They may also occasionally be seen swimming or more often, flying low and clumsily over the marsh with their long, gangly legs dangling below. It has a swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. The bill is black, straight, and slightly hooked. Alder Flycatcher: Small flycatcher with olive-brown upperparts, white underparts, and indistinct white eye-ring. Flies in V orÂ straight line formations. Franklin's Gull: This medium-sized gull has a gray back and white underparts. It mainly feeds on small fish but will take a variety of foods. The chicks are fed by the adults initially, but begin to find food on their own a few days after hatching, with adults providing supplemental feed for several weeks. Swamp Sparrow: Small sparrow with dark-streaked brown upperparts, gray upper breast, and pale gray, faintly streaked underparts. Feeds in shallow water or mudflats exposed at low tide. Flight is slow and weak,often low to the ground. Feeding mostly on the shoots and stems of wetland plants, Swamphens are not opposed to snacking on the occasional small fish, snail, frog, and the eggs and young of other birds. Chinese Pond-Heron: Small, stocky white heron with red-brown head and neck, chestnut breast, slate-gray back, yellow-white around eye, and white chin and line down front of neck. Yellow-headed Blackbird: Medium-sized blackbird with black body, bright yellow hood and breast, and distinct white wing patches. Mottling on breast, white belly. It has a strong direct flight with deep wing beats. Long, pointed wings with black spots. Legs and feet are pink-gray. Graceful, bouyant flight. They live in salt and brackish marshes and feed on mussels, clams and arthropods. Wings and tail are brown with darker bars. We saw a bunch of different kinds of birds, raccoons, turtles, snakes, deer, HUNDREDS of baby gators and about 20-30 adult gators. Marsh Sandpiper: Slender, medium-sized wader. Sexes are similar, but males are larger. Rather swift, deliberate direct flight on rapidly beating wings. Great-tailed Grackle: Large blackbird, iridescent black body and purple sheen. Side of neck, breast gray. Winter bird (shown) has gray upperparts and white underparts. Diet includes insects and worms. Butterflies: 5 species. The wings have pale blue shoulder patches andÂ a dark green speculum with white borders visible in flight. Image of coast, florida, egretta - 108202674 Strong deep wing beats. Long, straight, black-brown bill with green-yellow base. Mew Gull: Medium-sized gull with gray back and upperwings, and white head, neck, breast, and belly. Swift, graceful flight, alternates slow, deep wing beats with short or long glides. Sexes are similar. Juvenile is gray-brown with black bill. It was incredible! Feeds on grasses, sedges, berries and seeds. Sexes are similar. Brown tail is pointed. Purple Gallinule: Medium, chicken-like marsh bird with purple-blue upperparts washed with iridescent green, deep blue underparts. Northern birds are grayer overall with baring on the flanks. The wings and tail are blue. White rump. Strong, conical blue-gray bill. Gray Vireo: Medium-sized vireo with gray upperparts, faint white spectacles, dark iris, and dull white underparts. Least Bittern: Very small, secretive heron with black cap and back, and white throat and belly. Black head, white throat, black breast and upper flanks grade into chestnut on lower flanks. Eats small fish, insects and larvae. Outer three primaries black-gray. Stonechat: Small thrush with black back and white rump. The wings are dark gray and tail is dark and forked. The eyes, bill and legs are orange. Females have a gray-brown neck and body, dull buff-brown head and neck sides, with a stripe across pale-gray cheek patch. Flight is erratic with flopping wing beats. Wings are rufous with black spots and bill is gray with a dark tip. Little Pied Cormorant: Small black and white cormorant with white underparts, face, and front. Head has black-brown crown and two black lines on buff face. Red Avadavat: This small, active finch native to South Asia is bright red overall with small white spots, brown wings, black tail with red upper tail coverts, black lores, white crescent below each eye, red bill, and pink legs and feet. Diet includes aquatic invertebrates. Gadwall: This large dabbling duck has a finely barred gray body, black rump and under tail coverts, aÂ white belly, and rust-brown shoulders. The bill is slightly upturned and the legs are long and yellow. Black legs, feet. Feeds on crane flies and brine shrimp. Wings with black tips and black bases of primaries. Non-breeding adults have more black on bill, no red-brown or chestnut in plumage, brown-gray back, and brown-gray streaks on crown, face, and breast. Tundra Bean-Goose: A medium-sized goose with brown upperparts, tan underparts, and a white belly and vent. Rufous-tailed Bush-Hen: Small to medium-sized, brown-gray rail with olive-brown back, wings, and tail, and a tan belly and vent. Legs and feet are orange. Strong direct flight on steady wing beats. Winter adult and juvenile are white and with dull yellow-orange eyes and bill, legs are green-black. Feeds on grains, fruits, insects, carrion, refuse, and eggs and young of other birds. Key West Quail-Dove: Medium dove with red-brown upperparts glossed with purple and green, gray-red nape and crown, white throat and streak below eye, and buff-gray underparts. Common Gallinule: Medium, chicken-like marsh bird with gray-brown back and slate-gray head, neck, breast, and belly. The sides and breast are pale brown with bold dark streaks. Some Florida birds seem to sport vibrant dark blue heads, more representative of Western Swamphen (P. porphyrio) from southwest Europe and northwest Africa (or another blue-headed species/subspecies), and perhaps the genes of more than one race are represented in the Florida population. Blyth's Pipit: Buff-brown to Streaked black-brown above; wings are tipped buff with two pale wingbars. Red-whiskered Bulbul: Introduced to parts of North America as escaped caged birds. Feeds on snails. Nape and upper back are chestnut-brown. Juvenile like adult but gray-brown. Juvenile is paler with more white on throat. Cap is chestnut-brown. Bill is short, yellow. Winter adult has less black on head, black bill, and duller legs. Pale gray breast with dark central spot, rufous-brown sides. Upper mandible is dark gray, lower mandible is yellow. It has a gray-brown head and neck andÂ gray bill.Â The wings have a black-bordered white speculum visible in flight. Medium wings and narrow, rectangular tail. White stripe divides front and back of neck, green speculum is bordered by buff. Strong direct flight. The Great Swamp National Wildlife Refuge contains over 7,735 acres of hardwood swamp, upland timber, marsh and open water, brush and grassland. Breast and sides are pale brown with pale streaks; throat, belly, and undertail coverts are white. Its blue-green speculum is bordered by white. Feeds on seeds and insects. It alternates several shallow rapid wing beats and short glides, and flies in a straight line formation. Head has rust-brown cap with paler median stripe and gray face. Aramidae. Feeds on seeds and aquatic insects. The only eastern warbler that nests in tree hollows. Tail is rounded and black. It is the most colorful member of its family in North America. Red-winged Blackbird: Small blackbird with jet-black body and bright red shoulder patches edged with yellow on bottom. Long wings, blue flight feathers, black underneath. It feeds on invertebrates, frogs and fish. Seldom fly, rarely leave nesting places. Short, broad wings. Dark gray wings; tail is dark gray with spotting on outer edges near base. Fairly long green-yellow legs and feet. It has a black bill, legs and feet. Spectacles are yellow. Last year South Florida experienced its wettest rainy season in more than eight decades, from biblical downpours in June through Hurricane Irma’s ire in September. Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks, worms, insects, seeds and berries. Legs and feet are dark red. Fairly long, slightly rounded tail. Sedge Wren: Small wren with white-streaked, brown upperparts and pale buff underparts. Sexes similar, juvenile has paler face pattern and underparts. Juvenile like adult but much paler. This very large-footed marsh bird has adapted very well to its new habitat. Medium tail. North America's only all-white owl. The bill is small and triangular. Black flight feathers and short tail are visible in flight. Ruddy Quail-Dove: Medium-sized dove, rufous overall with pale buff throat, streak under eye, and belly. Weak fluttering direct flight with shallow, rapid wing beats. Neck and legs are long. Wings have white-spotted black tips; tail is white. Feathered feet and toes provide protection from the arctic cold. Diet includes seeds, insects and grasses. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats, feet protrude past tail. Nonbreeding adult lacks head and back plumes, has gray lores, and shows yellow on lower legs. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. [A quiet cricket chirping] It’s before dawn on a spring day in the Big Cypress Swamp of Florida. The Grey-Headed Swamphen is a non-migratory bird that appears to enjoy the good life it has found in South Florida’s sunny freshwater marshes. Bill, legs and feet are black. Long tail with white to buff edges on feathers. White front, throat, belly, vent. Head and neck white and pale gray with black streaking. Direct flight; slow downward wing beat and a powerful flick on the upbeat. Feeds on aquatic invertebrates and vegetation. Undulating, with several rapid wingbeats and a pause. Bonaparte's Gull: This is a medium-sized gull with a black head and bill, gray back and wings andÂ white underparts and tail. Another bird is the heron. It is actually an immensely wide river, over 60 miles wide, that flows south out of Lake Okeechobee into the Bay of Florida. Flushes in a zigzag pattern. Nape is ringed with half-black collar that does not extend to throat. The wings are dark gray with indistinct white bars. The long neck is gray with a black-bordered white throat stripe. Upper flanks show distinct white line. Eats worms, insects, snails, slugs, sometimes seeds and grains. Sexes are similar. Written by Dennis Paulson. Long, rather broad wings. It feeds on green plants including eel grass and sea lettuce. Wings and slightly forked tail are dark. Louisiana Waterthrush: Large ground-dwelling warbler, dark olive-brown upperparts, heavily streaked white underparts with buff wash on belly and sides. Sexes similar. Sexes similar, juvenile dark morph has black-brown blotches, no white on throat. Tail is black. The upper half of the tail is white, lower half is finely banded. Forages on ground for various insects and berries. Feeds mainly from the ground. It has a white-striped black crown. Short bill is red with black tip. It has a swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Its long barred tail and white rump are conspicuous in flight. Unfortunately for the birds, Florida’s native apple snails aren’t doing well. Dark brown barring on the flanks, light brown barring on the back, white edging to the secondary coverts, and a white, "u-shaped" rump. Round head with red-brown eyes, and white-yellow bill. Common Sandpiper: Eurasian counterpart to the Spotted Sandpiper; has dusky gray upperparts, heavily streaked breast, and sparkling white underparts. AKA snakebird and water turkey. It feeds on small mammals and some birds. The eyes are yellow and the bill is dark gray with a black tip.