The swamp rabbit (Sylvilagus aquaticus), or swamp hare, is a large cottontail rabbit found in the swamps and wetlands of the southern United States. The mountain cottontail is less than half that size, at around 2.5 pounds. 93–96., doi:10.1016/j.mambio.2018.09.001. The gestation period lasts 35 to 40 days. Young leave the nest after about two weeks. Although it is larger in overall size than other cottontails, it has smaller and rounder ears and coarser fur with a more yellow cast. All the members of a swamp rabbit population breed around the same time (which is called synchronous breeding). An animal that eats mainly plants or parts of plants. Description : The swamp rabbit is similar to the eastern cottontail but has a generally larger size, proportionately shorter and rounder ears, coarser body fur with a yellowish cast (particularly to the rump), and more black mottling. Greenville Swamp Rabbits . They spend the day under cover and emerge at dusk to forage. Rabbits and Hares . Alike yet different, is a good way to describe the eastern cottontail, the swamp rabbit, and the California jackrabbit. Anywhere, any time.  The nests in which the young are born consist of a slight depression in the earth that is filled with grasses mixed with rabbit hair. It is the largest cottontail in the southeast and it is also known as a "cane-cutter." The swamp rabbit (Sylvilagus aquaticus) is the largest of the rabbits that occur in the southeastern United States. They’ve been known to hide underwater with just their noses exposed. President and CEO Collin O’Mara reveals in a TEDx Talk why it is essential to connect our children and future generations with wildlife and the outdoors—and how doing so is good for our health, economy, and environment. The marsh rabbit is slightly smaller and darker than the eastern cottontail and its tail forms a brown tuft (no cottontail). DISTRIBUTION: Abbreviation key >> Internet citations >> Glossary >> Lepus americanus [Snowshoe Hare] × Oryctolagus cuniculus [European Rabbit] CHR. surrounded by brush or plant debris with only their nose visible. Snow cover has shown to increase swamp rabbit mortality by almost two times in the northern extent of their range. of hunting dogs, swamp rabbits elude pursuers by lying still in the water We're on the ground in seven regions across the country, collaborating with 53 state and territory affiliates to reverse the crisis and ensure wildlife thrive. , Breeding season varies widely across the range of S. aquaticus, usually occurring anywhere between February and August, but can occur year-round in Texas. Unlike other rabbits, the swamp rabbit regularly takes to the water to move about and avoid predators. Its throat and tail are white, and it has cinnamon-colored circles around its eyes. It is locally abundant in some regions, but in states such as Oklahoma and Missouri, its range is rapidly diminishing due to degradation and loss of wetland habitat. Known as the largest member of the cottontails, they have brown body fur, a brown tail and weighs three to six pounds. Their total length varies from 16 to 22 inches, with males generally growing slightl… The name “swamp” should be a dead give away. The largest of the cottontails is the swamp rabbit, which weighs up to 6 pounds. Swamp rabbits reach sexual maturity after 23 weeks. The Swamp rabbit is the largest member of the cottontail rabbit species. The fur is short and ears are of medium size. The Swamp Rabbit is generally found near water, as its name suggests, and is an excellent swimmer. , S. aquaticus is the largest of the cottontail species, although its ears are smaller than of other cottontails.  They feed mainly at night but rain showers will often cause them to feed during daytime as well. A swamp rabbit has a long black flat and naked tail and a cotton tail has a little round fluffy tail.  Swamp rabbits spend much of their time in depressions which they dig in tall grass or leaves, providing cover while they wait until the nighttime to forage.  Swamp rabbits have several adaptations to avoid predators: cryptic coloration, "freezing", and rapid, irregular jumping patterns. They are weaned and leave the nest after about 15 days. Swamp rabbits were found in 25 swampy forested tracts in the , Swamp rabbits mainly live close to lowland water, often in cypress swamps, marshland, floodplain, and river tributaries. Other common names for the swamp rabbit include marsh rabbit and cane-cutter. Young are sexually mature at 7 months and reach adult weight at 10 months. Food passes through their gut twice, first producing soft, green feces (cecotropes) which still contain nutrients. 17.8 inches (45 cm) to 21.7 in (55 cm), with an average length of about 19.7 in (50 cm). The refuge is one of the few places in Missouri where the swamp rabbit, a larger relative of the eastern cottontail rabbit, is known to occur. The species has a strong preference for wet areas, and it will take to the water and swim. Although for most individuals, these rabbits are not from the cottontail genus. Swamp rabbits weigh between three and six pounds. The cottontail rabbit can run up to fifteen mph. These are eaten by the animal (coprophagy), and after further digestion the remains form drier, dark brown or black hard pellets, which are not eaten. Their total length varies from 16 to 22 inches, with males generally growing slightly larger than females. The swamp rabbit (Sylvilagus aquaticus) is found in swampy areas along the Gulf Coast and northward into the pineywoods. Their eyes have opened by day 3 and the young have begun walking. Most Sylvilagus species have stub tails with white undersides that show when they retreat, giving them their characteristic name. S. aquaticus exhibit induced ovulation and have an hour-long estrus. , S. aquaticus males vary in weight from approximately 4 lb (1.8 kg) to 5.6 lb (2.5 kg), with an average of about 5 lb (2.3 kg); females vary from approx. The swamp rabbit is the largest member of the cottontail genus. Uniting all Americans to ensure wildlife thrive in a rapidly changing world, Inspire a lifelong connection with wildlife and wild places through our children's publications, products, and activities, National Wildlife Federation is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization. In a crock pot, you can't tell them apart. Females give birth to altricial young. The breeding season typically falls between February and August. This is due mostly to the fact that snow cover constrains hiding ability and availability of food resources.
2020 swamp rabbit vs cottontail